Conference > Program


Contributed talks are 20 minutes plus 5 minutes time for questions and answers.

Wednesday, June 3, 2009
14:00 - 20:00Registration
16:30 - 17:30Invited Talk (Robert Bixby): A Fresh Look at Mixed-Integer Programming: Designing a code from the ground up
(Joint event of SPP 1307/SEA 2009)
17:30 - 19:30Welcome Reception
(Joint event of SPP 1307/SEA 2009)

Thursday, June 4, 2009
08:00 - 12:00Registration (Foyer)
09:00 - 09:15Opening
Welcome Address (Roland Bracht, Member of the Board, BITKOM German Association for Information Technology, Telecommunications, and New Media, and Chairman of the Board, Alumni of Computer Science Dortmund e.V.)
09:15 - 10:15Invited Talk (Marc Schoenauer): Experimental Comparisons of Derivative Free Optimization Algorithms
10:15 - 10:30Welcome Address (Uwe Schwiegelshohn, Vice-President, TU Dortmund)
Welcome Address (Peter Buchholz, Dean, Department of Computer Science, TU Dortmund)
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:15 Session: Optimization
Fast and Accurate Bounds on Linear Programs
Ernst Althaus and Daniel Dumitriu
Competitive Buffer Management with Stochastic Packet Arrivals
Kamal Al-Bawani and Alexander Souza
Speed-Up Techniques for the Selfish Step Algorithm in Network Congestion Games
Matthias Kirschner, Philipp Schengbier, and Tobias Tscheuschner
12:15 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 14:45Invited Talk (Michael A. Bender): From Streaming B-trees to Tokutek: How a Theoretician Learned to be VP of Engineering
14:45 - 15:15Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:30 Session: Route Planning
Pareto Paths with SHARC
Daniel Delling and Dorothea Wagner
Scheduling Additional Trains on Dense Corridors
Holger Flier, Thomas Graffagnino, and Marc Nunkesser
Batch Dynamic Single-Source Shortest-Path Algorithms: An Experimental Study
Reinhard Bauer and Dorothea Wagner
16:30 - 16:40Break
16:40 - 17:55 Session: Graphs I
A Heuristic for Fair Correlation-Aware Resource Placement
Raouf Boutaba, Martin Karsten, and Maxwell Young
Experimental Study of Non-Oblivious Greedy and Randomized Rounding Algorithms for Hypergraph b-Matching
Lasse Kliemann and Anand Srivastav
Algorithms and Experiments for Clique Relaxations—Finding Maximum s-Plexes
Hannes Moser, Rolf Niedermeier, and Manuel Sorge

Friday, June 5, 2009
08:30 - 12:00Registration
09:00 - 10:15 Session: Graphs II
Fast Algorithm for Graph Isomorphism Testing
José Luis Lópe-Presa and Antonio Fernández Anta
Multi-level Algorithms for Modularity Clustering
Andreas Noack and Randolf Rotta
Empirical Evaluation of Graph Partitioning Using Spectral Embeddings and Flow
Kevin J. Lang, Michael W. Mahoney, and Lorenzo Orecchia
10:15 - 10:35Coffee Break
10:35 - 11:25 Session: Memory Hierarchies
On Computational Models for Flash Memory Devices
Deepak Ajwani, Andreas Beckmann, Riko Jacob, Ulrich Meyer, and Gabriel Moruz
A Heuristic Strong Connectivity Algorithm for Large Graphs
Adan Cosgaya-Lozano and Norbert Zeh
11:25 - 11:30Break
11:30 - 12:30Invited Talk (Heinz Bast): Parallelism in Current and Future Processors - Challenges and Support for Designing Optimal Algorithms
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:15 Session: Strings and Proteins
An Application of Self-Organizing Data Structures to Compression
Reza Dorrigiv, Alejandro López-Ortiz, and J. Ian Munro
Broadword Computing and Fibonacci Code speed up Compressed Suffix Arrays
Simon Gog
A Design-for-Yield Algorithm to Assess and Improve the Structural and Energetic Robustness of Proteins and Drugs
Giuseppe Nicosia and Giovanni Stracquadanio
15:15 - 15:45Coffee Break
16:30 - 19:30Excursion
20:00 - 23:00Conference Dinner

Saturday, June 6, 2009
09:00 - 10:15 Session: Sorting / CGAL
Bulk-insertion Sort: Towards Composite Measures of Presortedness
Riku Saikkonen and Eljas Soisalon-Soininen
psort, yet another fast stable sorting software
Paolo Bertasi, Marco Bressan, Enoch Peserico
Univariate Algebraic Kernel and Application to Arrangements
Sylvain Lazard, Luis Peñaranda, and Elias Tsigaridas
10:15 - 10:45Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:00 Session: Geometry
Rotated-Box Trees: A Lightweight c-Oriented Bounding-Volume Hierarchy
Mark de Berg and Peter Hachenberger
Computing Elevation Maxima by Searching the Gauss Sphere
Bei Wang, Herbert Edelsbrunner, and Dmitriy Morozov
Measuring the Similarity of Geometric Graphs
Otfried Cheong, Joachim Gudmundsson, Hyo-Sil Kim, Daria Schymura, and Fabian Stehn
12:00 - 12:10Closing

Image: Stadt Dortmund, zielske photographie Imprint